Leadership. Experience. Results.
[…] For these reasons, the mortgagee filed opposition to the Petition.  After several hearings, the Orphans Court denied the Petition.

The estate relied principally on In re Estate of Landis, 85 A.3d 506 (Pa. Super. 2014) in which the Superior Court affirmed the Orphans Court’s grant of a petition to sell real estate where there was no opposition by the mortgagee.  In Leipold, the mortgagee took the position that Landis could not apply because Landis involved a no-opposition scenario.  Moreover, the mortgagee argued that 20 Pa. C.S.A. §3357(b) requires consent of the mortgagee in order for a judicial sale of real property to occur.  Such section states (in pertinent part):
Any sale or exchange by a personal representative pursuant to a decree under section 3353 shall have the effect of a judicial sale, but the court may decree a sale or exchange freed and discharged from the lien of any mortgage otherwise preserved from discharge by existing law, if the holder of such mortgage shall consent by writing filed in the proceeding.

The Superior Court, however, looked to 20 Pa. C.S.A. §3353, which contrasts with §3357(b) and permits the judicial sales “whenever the court shall find such sale, pledge, mortgage, lease, exchange, or option to be desirable for the proper administration and distribution of the estate.”